M&As and innovation strategies and Competition Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ebina Takeshi  明治大学, 商学部, 専任准教授 (00579766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイノベーション / 合併 / 競争政策 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 厚生 / 産業組織 / リアル・オプション / 企業結合 / ゲーム理論 / リアルオプション / 確率制御 / 不確実性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research constructed a dynamic model that incorporates parameters related to the future economic environment (growth rate, discount rate, uncertainty, synergy effect, etc.), and clarified corporate innovation strategies (new-product development), M&A strategies (form of amalgamation, timing of M&As), and optimal policies.
I showed the following four points: First, when launching a new product, it is important to focus on peaks and ends of consumer utility. Second, even if the synergy effect is negative, the firm has an incentive to take over. Third, even if there is no synergy effect, sequential mergers may improve social welfare. Finally, although full and partial privatization is desirable, full privatization is not desirable from the viewpoint of social welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場の成長率や不確実性といった将来の経済環境を考慮し,企業のイノベーション・合併戦略,そして最適政策を明らかにした.従来,生産量競争を仮定した際,シナジー効果がないと合併のインセンテブがないことが指摘されていたが,逐次合併を考えると,合併のインセンティブが生まれること,また,その逐次合併により厚生を改善しうるパラメータ領域が存在することがわかった.この結果は,合併に関する競争政策を策定する際,将来の経済環境や企業行動を考慮することが重要であることを示唆する.また,完全公営化は厚生の観点から望ましくないことを明らかにした.これは,郵政民営化と近年の生保業界の事例に照らし合わせて整合的である.