Project/Area Number |
18K01630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 環境経済学 / 気候変動政策 / 行動経済学 / 実験経済学 / 気候変動 / 環境政策 / 公平性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study started with the purpose of elucidating how preference parameters for efficiency and fairness parameters are related to political attitudes toward climate change policies. The use of economic experiment is a crucial ingredient of the overall research design, but because of COVID-19, I was forced to give up conducting experiment. Because I could not obtain necessary data from experiment, there are no completed analyses I can present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の大きな背景には、効率性と公平性のトレードオフに関する研究の必要性がある。経済学においては、効率性に関する研究は膨大な蓄積があるが、近年所得格差に関する懸念が高まるなど、効率性と同時に公平性も考慮した研究を進める必要性が強くなっている。残念ながら研究期間内では経済実験を実施できず成果を得られなかったが,既存研究のレビューや分析のためのコンピュータプログラムの開発は進めたので,今後経済実験を行うことにより,当初のリサーチクエスチョンに答えられると思われる。