Evaluation of forest recharge policy considering non-point pollution sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Keiko  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90207944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 正敏  中京大学, 経済研究所, 特任研究員 (30121396)
松本 昭夫  中央大学, 経済研究所, 客員研究員 (50149473)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsノンポイント汚染 / 森林環境税 / 森林環境譲与税 / 環境税 / 森林涵養 / Cournot Duopoly / 非線形経済動学 / 水源保全 / クールノー型不完全競争 / ベルトランド型不完全競争 / ベルトラン型不完全競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the forestry industry has declined and forests have been degraded for many years. There was an increasing trend in the number of local governments adopting their own environmental charging policies for forest conservation and forest recharge, but there was no attempt by the national government. However, the forest environment tax will finally be introduced as a national tax from fiscal 2024, and prior to that, the forest environment transfer tax has already started to be transferred to local governments. For Japan, where forests occupy 70% of the land, it is essential to conserve forests, which are rich in public functions. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed environmental charging policies for forests and their effectiveness, especially focusing on non-point pollution. In addition, we also compared and examined environmental charging policies in each country regarding forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林の有する公共的機能は多数ある。森林が7割を占めるわが国にとって、健全な森林は必要不可欠であるが、林業の衰退、森林の荒廃は長年にわたり、喫緊の課題であった。各自治体のとる森林涵養のための政策に加え、国もようやく森林環境税の導入に踏み切った。しかし、それらの政策が健全な森林の保全につながるかは検討の余地がある。そこで、それらの政策の課題、問題点を整理するとともに、森林涵養に有効な環境課金政策を論議すること、有効な環境課金政策を提言することは些少でも森林涵養に資すると考え、本研究を行った。