The Theory and Evidence on regional maldistribution of physicians in Public Healthcare Insurance Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Aiura Hiroshi  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50511177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高久 玲音 (タカクレオ)  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 准教授 (80645086)
内藤 徹  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (90309732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医師・医療資源の地域偏在 / 医師の地域偏在 / 医療・介護の地域偏在 / 公的医療保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While equal treatment for healthcare is required between regions, it have not been realized. This study explored the reason why it have not been realized and the feasibility whether it will be realized through the adjustment of medical fee under Japanese public healthcare insurance scheme. The main result in this study is that an increase in revenue of medical practitioners strengthens regional maldistribution in them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「研究成果の概要」で記した結果から、全国一律で診療報酬を上げる施策は地域偏在の解消という観点からは望ましくないことが明らかになった。しかし、この結果は自治体内における各開業医の立地選択の影響について分析したものであり、自治体内の開業医数への影響を分析したものではない。したがって、地域毎のきめ細やかな設定をすることで、地域偏在が解消される可能性が残されており、今後さらなる分析が必要となるであろう。