Economic analysis of climate change policy in Japan by computable general equilibrium model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shiro  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00364688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温暖化対策 / 炭素税 / 排出量取引 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 環境税制改革 / 二重の配当 / 地球温暖化対策 / 環境税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Climate change policies are said to bring a burden to the economy. In this study, we quantitatively analyzed the effects of various climate change policies using a simulation analysis approach (computable general equilibrium analysis). Specifically, the following analyses were conducted. First, we analyzed CO2 reduction policy in the form of environmental tax reform in Japan. Second, we analyzed the regional effects of carbon tax in Japan. Finally, we analyzed the effects of border adjustment measures that are being considered for introduction for mitigating carbon leakage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、温暖化対策が世界各国の重要な課題になっているが、一言に温暖化対策といっても、多様な政策がある。多様な政策の中からどのような手段を用いていけばよいかを考えていく必要があるが、その際の一つの基準は各対策の経済的な影響の違いである。経済的な側面からは、できる限り経済的な負担が小さい政策が望ましい。本研究はシミュレーション分析によって様々な温暖化対策の経済的影響を明らかにするものであり、学術的にも、政策立案上も有用な情報を提供する研究となっている。