Research on extended producer responsibility in a global environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kinokuni Hiroshi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90312339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友田 康信  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (30437280)
大堀 秀一  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70378959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡大生産者責任 / 廃棄物処理政策 / 耐久財 / 中古財貿易 / 拡大生産者責任制度 / 環境配慮設計 / 廃棄物政策 / 耐久財市場 / 開放経済 / 廃棄物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) system envisages domestic waste and does not apply to used goods that are traded across borders and become waste. In designing an EPR system from a global perspective, international coordination between exporters and importers of used goods that will become waste in the future is essential. In this study, we clarify the EPR policy in a global environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバルな循環型社会の構築は関心の高い課題であるが、これまでの学術研究においては、閉鎖経済を想定したEPR政策の研究にとどまっており、中古財が輸出される可能性を想定した研究が行われていない。本研究課題はEPR政策を国際的視野で議論する初めての研究であるとともに、環境経済学、産業組織論、国際貿易論、国際公共政策を融合させた研究であることから、学術的に高い独創性を有する。さらに、グローバル環境下でのEPRに関する制度設計に対する新たな提案を行っていることから、社会的にも意義のある研究である。