Does compulsory schooling law benefit the populace? Evidence from Indonesia and Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Sachiko  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10646764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育の教育過剰と学歴ミスマッチ / スキルミスマッチ / 新興国の若年労働市場 / 学歴の労働市場効果 / 消費支出格差 / 所得格差 / 家計調査データ / スキルミスマッチ skill mismatch / overeducation / 学歴の労働市場効果、賃金 / education and inequality / education policy / expenditure inequality / technology adoption / irreversibility / household survey data / social learning / risk attitude / skill mismatch / labor outcomes / growth incidence curve / regional inequality / 義務教育政策 / compulsory education law / human capital / 義務教育化 / education policy impact / human capital hypothesis / social outcomes / structural change / policy evaluation / returns to education / gender
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine development policy issues, specifically those related to education, the poverty reduction and inequality, with an emphasis on Asia, a region that is currently undergoing rapid economic growth. We make use of individually collected data that as well as data from government and household surveys and other sources. We were able to attain outcomes despite having to adjust our fieldwork research plan in light of the Covid-19 pandemic.
First, we elaborated an empirical study on the decisions made by rural households in Indonesia to adopt new technologies.Second, using data on Indonesian graduates of higher education, we examined the relationship between overeducation, skill mismatch, and wages. Third, we studied income and consumption expenditure inequality using data from the Philippines and other nations. We used household survey data to measure consumption expenditure inequality among households.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はインドネシアの独自調査のデータ、及びスリランカ、フィリピン、ブータン、ミャンマーなどいくつかのアジアの家計調査データ等を入手し、様々な計量的な分析を行った。フィリピンについては最近のデータを追加し、長期にわたる消費支出格差についての変化を明らかにした。またその成果を幅広く国際的な学会にて発表し、学術雑誌にて公表した。以上から、格差の変化の要因や労働市場における教育レベルのミスマッチについて、最近のデータを追加して明らかにした点において、本研究の社会的・学術的な意義があると考える。