| Project/Area Number |
18K01636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Koichiro 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (60446581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 陽一郎 中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10409914)
山内 勇 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (40548286)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 特許制度 / イノベーション / ソフトウェア特許 / 中小企業 / ベンチャーキャピタル / 特許 / 弁理士 / 減免制度 / ソフトウェア / シグナリング / 特許権 / 企業の収益性 / 研究開発費 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we empirically examine the impact of patenting in SMEs on financing and performance. We find that patenting by SMEs increase their accessibility to venture capital funding relative to firms that do not, and also improve firm performance. The results also show that the expansion of the scope of software patents and the patent fee reduction schemes also play a significant contribution to the performance of SMEs in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで特許と企業の関係性を分析したものの多くは大企業に焦点を当てており、中小企業においてどのような役割を果たしているのかについては、まだ十分に研究の蓄積があるわけではない。特に、日本の中小企業の特許取得に焦点を当てた研究はほとんど行われていないのが実情である。このような状況下で、本研究の分析において、中小企業の特許取得が企業の資金調達やパフォーマンスにプラスの影響を与えていることを示す結果が得られたことは、今後もそのような企業に向けて、積極的な特許政策を実施することが望ましいことを示しているといえる。