Liberalization of retail energy markets : The impact of bundling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Reiko  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30411565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバンドリング / エネルギー小売市場 / スイッチングコスト / 電力・ガス小売自由化 / 実証分析 / 公益事業の小売自由化 / 英国のエネルギー小売市場 / 公益事業 / 小売自由化 / 市場競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examines whether bundling strategies affect market competition. Focusing on British electricity and gas retail market, firms' tariff strategies imply that bundling could intensify market competition in some cases, but harm competition in other cases. This study also investigates consumers’ switching behavior in Japanese energy retail markets. Discrete choice model is estimated using micro data of consumers. The results find that electricity consumers who previously bundled with gas are less likely to switch their electricity suppliers than are those who did not bundle. It implies that bundling could increase switching costs and lock-in existing consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バンドリングには効率的な面があると同時に、市場競争を減殺する可能性があることが理論的に議論されてきた一方で、バンドリングが市場競争に与える影響についての実証分析の蓄積が期待されている。しかし、これまでバンドリングに関する実証研究は十分行われてきたとはいえず、本研究は、日本のエネルギー小売市場におけるバンドリングを対象とした実証研究として、その蓄積に貢献しうる。また、電力・ガス小売完全自由化以降、政府は市場の競争状態を監視しているが、本研究の成果は、そうした市場競争レビューにおいて、バンドリングが市場競争に与える影響も考慮する必要があることを示唆しており、政策的観点からも貢献しうる。