Organizational design and innovation for the founding team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masatoshi  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80507707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスタートアップ / イノベーション / 組織デザイン / 雇用の流動性 / アントレプレナー / 人的資本 / スタートアップ企業 / 創業者 / 創業チーム / 吸収能力 / 組織能力 / 組織 / 実証分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project addressed the role of human capital and organizational design in determining the innovation outcomes of start-up firms. In particular, the influence of human capital and mobility of entrepreneurs and employees on start-ups' innovation outcomes was clarified. Through this research project, we provided some clues as to how start-ups should be organised when they are involved in innovation. The research results were published in international journals and presented in seminars, conferences and lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スタートアップ企業は、競争の活発化、イノベーション、雇用創出といった経済活性化の役割が期待されている。他方で、スタートアップ企業は「新規性の不利益」と呼ばれるような新しさが原因で生じる多くの課題に直面することが知られている。市場任せにしていては創業はうまく行かないことが多いため、政策的に何らかの介入が求められている。本研究課題では、スタートアップ企業がどのような組織作りをすることがイノベーション実現において有利なのかといった問いに取り組み、たとえば、アントレプレナー自身や従業員の人的資本の水準の高さや入れ替わり(流動性)がイノベーション成果にどのように結びつくのかについて明らかにした。