An empirical study on regulations and their impacts on the poverty reduction and profitability of microfinance institutions: The case of Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionJICA Ogata Sadako Research Institute for Peace and Development
Principal Investigator
Aiba Daiju  独立行政法人国際協力機構(緒方貞子平和開発研究所), 緒方貞子平和開発研究所, 研究員 (30813191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 英信  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00233461)
小田島 健  独立行政法人国際協力機構(緒方貞子平和開発研究所), 研究所, 上席研究員 (00817679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金融包摂 / 金融機関の行動 / マイクロファイナンス / カンボジア / 貧困削減 / 規制 / マイクロファイナンス機関 / 商業銀行 / 金融進化 / 経済発展 / 開発金融 / 金利規制 / アウトリーチ / 金融規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we empirically analyzed changes in management and lending behavior of microfinance institutions (MFI) and commercial banks from the perspective of poverty reduction and profitability. In particular, we analyzed the changes in management and efficiency by collecting the data of financial institutions. Furthermore, (2) we collected granular data of MFI's lending, and analyzed how the interest rate cap regulation that came into effect in April 2017 affected MFI's poverty reduction and management attitude toward profitability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国の金融機関に関しての金融包摂と規制の関係に関する研究蓄積はまだ浅く、適切な制度設計が難しい状況である。特に、近年は多くの国でマイクロファイナンス機関に関する研究が盛んに行われているものの、貸出レベルなどの詳細なデータを用いて詳細に貸出行動を分析した研究は少ない。この点において、本研究ではカンボジアでの詳細な金融機関および貸出レベルでのデータを収集し、実証的にこの関係性を明らかにしたことに学術的な意義がある。また、本研究成果は、カンボジアだけでなくその他途上国において、金融機関の行動を把握し、適切な規制や金融政策を実行していく上での有益な知見を提供する。