To create the Models and Guides for Medical Professionals and Researchers to Perform Cost-utility Analysis of MRI Examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Miho  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70579622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 好男  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (30507083)
別所 俊一郎  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90436741)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモデル分析 / HTA / MRI / ICER / 医療経済評価 / ガイドライン / 医療経済 / 画像診断機器 / 医療技術評価 / モデル&シミュレーション / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The healthcare costs are ballooning more in Japan and there is a need to build evidence for decision-making to allocate healthcare costs fairly and appropriately. However, since the health economic analysis of medical devices requires medical expertise, such as the technologies and indications for using them. Therefore, it would be useful to create a guide for conducting the analysis using appropriate methods, not only to economics and policy experts, but also to medical professionals and others who are familiar with actual medical technologies.
In this study, a guide that opened the knowledge necessary to conduct a cost-effectiveness analysis of MRI examinations and a model that can be applied to various applications in MRI examinations are created, so that the analysis can be performed by non-specialists in health economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療経済分析に関する専門書は多く出版され、国内でもいくつかの講座や研究室ができている。しかしながら、画像診断分野における国内の社会経済評価の報告は少なく、また研究者も少ない。社会経済評価には様々な手法があるが、モデルを用いた費用効用分析であれば、モデルの構築方法、集めるべきデータ、結果の解釈、感度分析といったノウハウを理解し、シンプルなモデルで演習することで、それを応用し実践もできると考えた。臨床現場で実際に検査の置かれる状況を知る医療従事者が検査の有効性を評価する際に、併せて費用効用分析を実施することで、日本の画像診断分野での社会経済評価も蓄積され、エビデンスの構築につながるであろう。