Project/Area Number |
18K01643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 陽子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00326159)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 世帯内分配 / 性別役割分業意識 / パネルデータ / 世帯内資源配分 / 労働供給 / 社会的規範 / 就業行動 / 性別役割分業 / 格差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted empirical analyses of the effect of normative awareness on human behavior (Akerlof and Kranton 2000). Here, we analyzed the effect of "gender role division consciousness" on the time allocation behavior of married women. Following the previous study(Bertrand, Kamenica and Pan 2015, Wieber and Holst 2015), the results of the analysis are as follows (Sakamoto and Morita 2020). Women who have higher potential earned income than their husbands tend not to work. In addition, women whose actual earned income is higher than their husbands tend to spend more time doing housework in order to compensate for deviant behavior from the gender role division consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、日本でも「性別役割分業意識」が既婚女性の家計行動を規定していることが確認できた点である。加えて、Collective Model(Chiappori 1988、1992)の観点からは、交渉力としての妻の所得が高いほど、妻の家事時間の減少する傾向があるはずだったが、分析結果から、妻所得が夫所得を超えると、逆に妻の家事時間が長くなり、交渉力としての所得には限界があるという重要な知見を得た。また、社会的意義は、調査期間を二分割し(リーマンショック前後)、「性別役割分業意識」の影響を比較した結果、その影響は弱まらず、2010年代以降も規範意識に行動が規定されることが確認された。