A study on the effects of taxes and benefits on public assistance recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masayoshi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (70318666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活保護 / 基礎控除 / 保護基準 / 就労所得 / 労働供給 / 就労 / 被保護者調査 / 労働供給の弾力性 / 低所得者 / 群集(バンチング) / 課税と給付 / 集群データ / 市町村合併 / 級地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effects of the Japanese system of public assistance (PA) on the earnings of its recipients, using the household level data from the Survey of Public Assistance Recipients (SPAR). First, it characterizes labor participation of PA recipients using descriptive statistics and a Probit analysis based on the SPAR data. Second, it estimates the price and income elasticities of the earnings of PA recipients. It identifies the price and the virtual income a PA recipient faces by closely looking at the mechanism of the basic deduction and the formula for the basic costs of living in the PA system. It allows for the endogeneity of the price and income variables, exploiting the 2013 reform in the basic deduction in the PA system for constructing relevant instruments. While the results vary depending on the characteristics of the recipients, the estimation finds that income responses are generally higher than price responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活保護受給者(被保護者)の就労に関しては基礎情報自体が分かりやすい形で提示されておらず,その実態はわかりにくい状況であった.本研究では全被保護者を対象とする「被保護者調査」からの世帯データを利用して幾つかの基礎統計量を示し,全貌を分かりやすい形で提示した.またプロビット分析を用いて,どのような特性をもつ被保護者が就業しやすいかも示した.さらに被保護者は就労すると給付が減ってしまうので,その仕組みがどれだけ就労に影響を与えるかを,就労の価格弾力性および所得弾力性を推定することで,検討を加えた.これらの推定結果は,生活保護基準と基礎控除を中心とする生活保護の仕組みを考える際に役立つと考えられる.