Analysis of tax and social security policies and their influence on intergenerational welfare in a declining birthrate and aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Shinichi  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20812895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動学一般均衡モデル / 世代重複モデル / 不完備市場 / 家計の異質性 / 少子高齢化 / 社会保障制度 / 教育投資 / 人口動態の変化 / 租税制度 / 財政政策 / 社会保障政策 / 出生率 / 租税政策 / 社会保障 / 動学一般均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we first extended the incomplete-market dynamic general-equilibrium overlapping-generations (OLG) model with heterogeneous households to incorporate the U.S. demographic change and its projection (Social Security Bureau 2021), and we quantitatively analyzed the effects of tax and social security reform proposals. Next, we extended the similar OLG model to incorporate the Japan's demographic change and its projection (National Institute of Population and Social Security Research 2017), and we analyzed the effects of reform proposals on tax and social security systems. Finally, we extended the partial-equilibrium OLG model (de la Croix and Doepke 2003), which endogenizes childbirth and education investment, to the incomplete-market general-equilibrium model, and we analyzed the effects of various reform proposals on child-rearing support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究事業では、異質な家計で構成される動学一般均衡世代重複モデルを拡張する形で少子高齢化に関連する租税・社会保障制度の改革効果を分析している。これらのモデルは、より具体的には、労働生産性(賃金率)あるいは教育投資のリターンに関するショック(不確実性)を導入した不完備市場のモデルである。この民間の保険市場が不十分であるという現実的な仮定のもとで、モデル上の経済では家計間の異質性(所得格差や資産格差)が再現され、租税・社会保障制度に組み込まれた公的保険(リスク分散)や所得・資産再分配の有効性を検証することが可能となる。こうした点で、研究成果の政策分析ツールとしての社会的有用性は極めて高いと言える。