Political Economy of Capital Taxation and Intergenerational Redistribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ono Tetsuo  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50305661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 雄貴  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30805495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords世代間対立 / 公債上限 / 公教育 / 経済成長 / 世代間厚生 / 政治経済学 / 支出下限制約 / 確率的投票 / 公債シーリング / 財政ルール / 資本課税 / 世代重複モデル / 確率投票 / 世代間公平性 / 資本所得税 / 労働所得税 / 世代間配分 / 公債 / 投票
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first consider the politics of public education and its impact on economic growth and welfare across generations. We employ probabilistic voting to demonstrate the generational conflict regarding taxes and spending and show that aging shifts the tax burden from the retired to the working generation, reduces public education spending, and ultimately slows economic growth. We subsequently consider a legal constraint that aims to boost education spending: a spending floor for education. We show that this constraint stimulates economic growth but creates a trade-off between current and future generations’ welfare. Second, we analyze the effects of a debt ceiling on a government's policy formation and its impact on growth and welfare. The results show that the debt ceiling induces the government to shift the tax burdens from the older to younger generations, but stimulates physical capital accumulation and may increase public education expenditure, resulting in a higher growth rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一の結果の日本経済に対する政策的願意は以下の通りである。歳出下限制約の導入は、日本の公的教育支出を増やすことで経済成長を促進するが、同時にそのような便益は、現在生きている老年世代を犠牲にすることで、将来世代にもたらされる。したがって、政策立案者が歳出下限制約やそれに類する政策を決定する際には、効用という点で世代間のトレードオフが生じることを念頭に置く必要がある。また,第二の結果は、債務上限額の引き下げによる成長促進効果を通じて将来世代が恩恵を受ける一方で、税負担が増加する現世代が犠牲になることを示しており、パレート改善がもたらされない点に留意する必要がある。