Project/Area Number |
18K01651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高等教育市場 / 高等教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed the production structure of a university that is a research and educational institution. As an analytical method, an input distance function derived by the duality of cost and production was used. The cost function is used in the conventional analysis of the production structure of universities, but since it is difficult to observe the cost of capital for the fixed assets of universities, the price of factors of production has to be ignored in the estimation of the cost function. However, this time, by using the input distance function, this limitation was removed from the analysis, and it was possible to estimate the university's production function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義および重要性は、データ分析をする際に、その利用可能性の点から強い制約を強いられる従来型の費用関数を用いた手法ではなく、費用と生産の双対性によって導かれる新たな分析手法を採用して展開した点、および大学教育の需要者の選択行動を分析する際に、従来のような公共経済学的な視点からモデルを分析するだけでなく、そのなかに心理学分野の学問的成果を有機的に取り込んで新しい高等教育モデルを構築した点にある。