Empirical Studies for the Perspective on Female Career in STEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Mamiko  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80737742)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアカデミックパフォーマンス / 男女間賃金格差 / 性別職務分離 / 研究開発費 / 変量効果モデル / 分位点回帰モデル / 因子分析 / Blinder-Oaxaca分解 / 新卒採用 / 設備投資 / 経常利益 / ダイバーシティ施策 / ワークライフバランス / 職務分離 / 海外派遣 / 高学歴雇用者 / 留学と海外勤務 / アジアの高学歴雇用者 / スキルプレミアム / 健康格差 / STEM / 女性活躍推進 / ナレッジワーカー / 国際比較 / 学業パフォーマンス / グローバル化 / 海外勤務経験 / 専門性の格差 / 賃金格差 / 国際比較研究 / 学業成績 / 海外経験 / 専攻リターン / 専門職のキャリア / CSR / イノベーション / 研究開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the evidence supporting the policy and to identify issues that need to be addressed to understand the current trend of promoting women's participation in STEM fields. In summary, although a relatively small number of female students choose STEM fields as their career path, their academic performance is good, which narrows the gender wage gap after entering a company. In addition, companies that value diversity or invest in R&D tend to hire more female students in STEM fields. However, from the perspective of academic mismatch, the penalty for horizontal mismatch is greater than that for men, and gender segregation of duties in the internal labor market tends to discourage the hiring of new female graduates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はSTEM分野における女性活躍推進の潮流を汲み取り、政策を支持するエビデンスを確認し、課題を抽出することを目的に実施した。得られた結果は、人材の質的多様性を重視し、研究開発費を投じる企業ほどSTEM分野における優秀な女子学生を採用している示唆しており、政策を支持できるものである。一方で、内部労働市場における人材マネジメント、ミスマッチを減らすキャリア支援等がこの分野における女性の能力を十分に活用するための今後の課題である。研究成果は英文ジャーナルをはじめとする学術誌に掲載されおり、十分な研究成果が得られたと言える。