Research on the Impact of Local Government Fiscal Consolidation on Resident Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Ryoh  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40707999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 真  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (50419959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自治体財政健全化法 / 足による投票仮説 / 回帰不連続デザイン / アナウンスメント効果 / ティブーの足による投票 / 財政健全化法 / 自治体健全化法 / 財政健全化の取組み / 居住地選択(住民移動) / 自然実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of local fiscal consolidation on resident mobility, utilizing the fact that the new local fiscal rule (Law for the Restoration of Soundness to Local Government Finance) in the 2000s was a natural experiment. We conducted Regression Discontinuity Design; we used the net migration ratio or population growth ratio by age group at the municipal level as the outcome, the fiscal score as the running variable, and the running variable's threshold. If a municipality exceeds the cutoff, it must make a fiscal soundness plan by the end of the current fiscal year and implement it from the following fiscal year. We found a discontinuous jump in the outcome around the threshold, which means residents' movement due to the treatment. In addition, we found the extent of the effect is heterogeneous across age groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本分析では、財政健全化への取り組みを自治体が加速させようとすると人口減少が伴うことが確かめられた。このことは、ティブーの足による投票仮説を立証したことを意味する。また、回帰不連続デザインという強力な因果推定法で明らかに出来た点でもその学術的意義は高いと考えられる。加えて、自治体財政健全化が一部の年代の人口減に結び付くという事実は、その年代の定住を高めるような健全化計画の内容調整を考えることにより、財政健全化の副作用を少しでも緩和することにつながることを示唆する。この意味で社会的・政策的意義もあると考えられる。