Economic analysis of judge personnel system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Moriya Fumitoshi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10509607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 健太  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00634247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords裁判官 / 人事の経済学 / 法と経済学 / 昇進 / 組織の経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual career paths of judges. As a result of creating a database and analyzing the personnel records of all 1,871 individuals who were appointed as judges between 1948 and 1971, our results are as follows: (1) the rank of the post to which the judge is assigned and the importance of that post are estimated; (2) The career path of a judge is surprisingly similar to that of workers in the private sector; (3) The important characteristics are: (a) A significant proportion of judges in ranks 4 and 3 are promoted but not selected, (b) there is a promotion gap starting from rank 4 (approximately 28 years of service), and promotions are delayed. (c) There is a similar trend when looking at job value, but the timing has been brought forward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は3つある.1つ目はこれまで明らかになっていなかった裁判官のキャリアを詳細なデータに基づいて明らかにしたことである.2つ目は,明らかになった特徴は,日本の民間企業の人事制度の特徴(長期雇用,遅い昇進など)ときわめて似ていることである.裁判所が公的機関であり,しかも,裁判官が専門職にもかかわらず,こうした特徴を示しているのは驚くべき点であると考えている.最後に,配属に注目して分析することで,昇進していても「選抜されていない」ものを浮き彫りにできるなど,選抜プロセスの実態を明らかにできたことである.