| Project/Area Number |
18K01660
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 韓国 / 外国人労働者 / 非正規雇用労働者 / 農業 / 農業総調査 / 個票データ / 造船業 / 韓国経済 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the case of South Korea, although foreign workers are accepted under a system equipped with a mechanism to mitigate competition with domestic workers, however, in this study, foreign workers are non-regular workers in their country of origin. To clarify whether this represents an alternative relationship, this study applied an industry analysis using micro data and a fact-finding survey . The analysis demonstrated that in South Korea, foreign workers are generally replaced by non-regular Korean workers. Although there is a relationship, it was found that in some industries, such as the shipbuilding industry, foreign workers and Korean non-regular workers have a complementary relationship.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
韓国の雇用許可制の下で、外国人労働者と自国の雇用、特に非正規雇用との関係が依然として代替的なものにとどまったのか、あるいは補完的なものとなったのかにつき検証した結果、総じてみれば依然として代替関係にあることがすることがわかったが、産業によっては補完関係となっていることがわかった。この成果は、今後の日本における外国人労働者受入れ制度の改善の検討にも寄与することが期待できる。