Roles of market and government in providing lighthouses as public goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2021)
Meiji Gakuin University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Saito Kuniyoshi  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00376964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公共財 / 市場の失敗 / 政府の失敗 / 灯台 / 非営利組織 / public goods / private provision / moral hazard / lighthouse
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results can be summarized in the following five points. First, I "rediscovered" the existence of a national survey database of lighthouses in the Ministry of Industry's "Ko-bu Tokeishi" published in the early Meiji period. Second, I contributed to the long debate in economics on whether lighthouses are public goods or not by presenting the Japanese experience. Third, I showed that there were limits to the supply of lighthouses by the private sector, as almost all private lighthouses were located in harbors and not on capes or straits. Fourth, I pointed out that the government-led construction of lighthouses in the early Meiji period initially did not fully reflect the needs of the private sector. Fifth, I published these research findings in the Economic Inquiry and wrote an article for the general public to disseminate these research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、1970年代以来経済学で議論されてきた「灯台は公共財か?」という議論に対し、世界的にみても整った日本のデータを使った実証分析を提示することで、一つの回答を提示したことにある。さらにこれまで指摘されてこなかった点として、民設灯台は数の点では多く存在したが、立地が港湾に限定され、岬や海峡にはほぼ建設されてこなかったという意味で、民間の灯台供給には限界があったことを示した点も学術的な貢献である。
社会的意義としては、公共財を供給する際の市場と政府の役割分担について一つの事例を示したこと、そして灯台を理解するうえでの新たな視点を提示できたこともまた本研究の意義である。