Microeconometric Analyses on the Causal Effects of Changes in Social Security System and Social Environment on Health and Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yuda Michio  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30454359)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療(健康)経済学 / 応用ミクロ計量経済分析 / 医療保険制度 / 生活保護制度 / 幼少期の健康 / 高齢期の健康 / 引退 / 喫煙行動 / 医療経済学 / 公共経済学 / 社会保障論 / 応用ミクロ計量経済学 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 社会保障制度 / 健康 / 就業 / ミクロ計量経済分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following seven topics were analyzed in this research project. (1) the relationship between childhood health and future socioeconomic status, (2) the role of the medical insurance system in the event of a major disaster, (3) the medical assistance system and outpatient healthcare utilization, (4) retirement and the health of the elderly, (5) outdoor activity restrictions and the health of children, (6) employment support policy for public assistance recipients, and (7) tobacco supply shocks and smoking behavior. Of these, (1)-(3) were published on the international peer-reviewed journals, (4) were reported as a discussion paper, and (5)-(7) were presented at conferences and research seminars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いずれの研究も関連する先行研究ではまだ分析が行われていないテーマであるため,一定以上の学術的意義を有する。それぞれの研究については,(1)と(5)は幼少期に良好な健康状態を維持することの重要性,(2)は大規模災害時における医療保険制度の役割,(3)と(6)は生活保護制度の在り方,(4)は引退後の保健政策,(7)は喫煙行動の経済学的メカニズムの解明について,それぞれ重要な政策的含意を提供している。