Empirical Analysis of the Effect of Prefectural Ordinance of Juvenile Protection on Juvenile Delinquency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Keiko  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90441104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords青少年育成条例 / 少年非行 / 実証分析 / 青少年保護育成条例 / 経済分析 / 都道府県パネルデータ / パネルデータ / 青少年の非行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the impact of the prefectural regulations on juvenile delinquents. The contribution of this study is that it attempts to analyze the prefectural ordinances, which have not previously been discussed from an economic perspective. From the results of the analysis, it can be concluded that the county ordinances had a certain effect on juvenile delinquency, but that the effect was limited. Other factors contributing to juvenile delinquency include the secondary school environment, the education continuance rate and the tightness of the labour market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青少年を社会全体で保護育成することは社会にとって極めて重要な課題であるが、日本における実証研究は十分とは言えない現状がある。これまで経済学では議論されてこなかった青少年育成条例を取り上げ、実証分析によってその効果を検証することは学術的な意義をもつ。また、少子化によって次世代育成の重要性が増す状況下で、こうした議論は社会的な意義がある。