Evaluation of Income Redistribution Policies Using Subjective Happinessll-Being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University (2020-2022)
Konan University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Yoshiro  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (50163845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 承子  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 招へい研究員 (40633798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords所得再分配 / 幸福度 / 不平等回避仮説 / 幸福関数 / 完全平等 / 緊急事態宣言 / シングルマザー / 新型コロナウイルス感染 / 周りの人の所得 / 働きぶり / 固定効果モデル / 個人間比較 / ハイ・ブリッド・モデル / 不平等回避 / happiness function / 主観的幸福感 / 所得再配分 / 相対所得仮説 / アンケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the extent to which income redistribution improves people's happiness. To achieve this objective, we first examined whether the inequality aversion hypothesis holds or not using panel data on income and happiness, and found that people in the U.S. tend to be happier with equality, while people in Japan rather feel happier with a higher income than others.
Next, we estimated how the overall happiness of the Japanese would change for a hypothetical income redistribution scenario. We found that if the middle income bracket were left untouched, and the higher income bracket was taxed progressively and distributed equally to the lower income bracket, the improvement in happiness would have about the same effect as 10% economic growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
所得再分配が好ましいかどうかは、多くの民主主義国において大きな論争点である。通常、貧困層は再分配によって利益を得、富裕層は不利益を被る。本研究課題はこの問題を考える際に有益な二つの情報を提供する。第1は、日本においては、貧困層は再分配に賛成し、富裕層は反対するという結果である。第2は、再分配によって、どれだけ富裕層は不幸になり、貧困層は幸福になるか、そして両者を合計した日本人全員の幸福度はどれだけ改善されるかである。われわれは、日本で行われているような再分配は、10%の経済成長と同程度の効果があることを明らかにした。これは、所得再分配の可否を考えるうえで、国民・政府にとって有益な情報である。