Analysis of social and economic inequalities between people with and without disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Noriko  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10379464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福重 元嗣  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10208936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords障害児者 / QoL / 社会保障制度 / 労働市場 / 社会経済格差 / 障害者 / 経済社会格差 / 就労継続支援事業所 / 雇用政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with social and economic inequalities between people with and without disabilities focusing on earning and conversion handicaps, Amartya Sen asserts. We show that children with special needs and their families have to bear both the time and psychological cost (i.e., conversion handicap) because of the low accessibility and availability of childcare services. We also assert that a close relationship between individual company and care provider is effective to help reduce employer anxiety and burden and decrease “earning handicap” of people with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで障害者は、障害者福祉制度のもとでの措置対象者であり、経済社会の中では庇護すべき存在として扱われてきた。研究対象としても、障害児者が「社会を構成する主体的な個人」ではなく、社会保障を受ける対象、いわゆる「支援される者」として位置づけられており、障害児者自身の経済活動に焦点を当てた研究の蓄積はほとんどない。本研究では、障害者を社会の中で自立した存在として位置づけ、障害者が適切な支援下で安定的かつ継続的な経済活動を行うために必要な基盤を整備するための基礎的研究であるという点で社会的意義が十分にあると考えている。