A dynamic general equilibrium analysis of negative nominal interest rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hisashi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80418649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超低金利 / マイナス金利 / 動学一般均衡 / 資産価格 / マイナス名目金利 / 名目金利の下限 / 銀行資本制約 / 金融政策 / 動学一般均衡分析 / 一般均衡分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper provides a framework to examine the dynamics of extremely low or negative nominal interest rates in a dynamic (in particular, continuous-time) capital asset pricing model under a bank capital constraint. It shows that the dynamics of nominal interest rates are subject to the bank capital constraint. Specifically, a lower level of the ratio can result in a lower (possibly, negative) level of the nominal interest rate in normal times. When the ratio hits a floor caused by the bank capital constraint, a bail-in is triggered so as to raise the ratio and to underpin the nominal interest rate. The floor brings about an effective lower bound of nominal interest rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超低金利によって引き起こされるマクロ金融・経済問題が深刻化していることは広く知られている.先行研究では、主にニューケインジアンの枠組みを用いてそれらの問題が学術的に分析されてきた.ニューケインジアンモデルは学術的にも政策実務的にも長年有用で大きな成果を挙げてきているものの、典型的には名目価格硬直性の仮定に制約される.一方で、現実には名目価格硬直性以外の経済・金融摩擦によってもマクロ経済は歪められる.そこで、ニューケインジアンモデルに基づく先行研究を補完するように、名目価格硬直性以外の経済・金融摩擦に注目して低金利下のマクロ分析をしたことは意義深い.