Liquidity Managements of Financial Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Katsutoshi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80292746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 ワイカン  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 助教 (30882295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経済学 / 金融 / 金融規制 / バーゼル規制 / 流動性 / 銀行規制 / 持株会社 / 合併 / funding liquidity risk / merger and acquisition / bank holding company / Basel III / Net Stable Funding Ratio / 金融機関 / 規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the United States and Japan, large financial groups have been formed through M & As in recent years, and the number of banks under those groups is increasing. Such a huge financial group has both merits and demerits. One of the demerits is that a huge financial group is too big to hurt other financial institutions in certain situations.
The research question in this study is "whether or not there is such an adverse effect of forming a huge financial group?" Our study concludes that there is an adverse effect. Specifically, we found evidence that banks under the umbrella of a huge financial group tend to reduce their cash holdings, and therefore, joining a giant financial group has the effect of increasing the risk of banks and the financial markets as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融機関の財務状態に対する規制が国際的に行われている。リーマン・ショックに代表される世界的な金融危機(global financial crisisと呼ばれている)では、多くの金融機関が倒産したため、危機の程度が増幅されたとされている。こうした危機が起きないように、また、起きてしまっても、迅速に対応できるようにする対策が実施されている。本研究で得られた結果から、そうした対策を効果的に行うためには、大規模な金融グループへの規制を強化すべきであるとの結論が得られたことに学術的かつ社会的な意義が存在する。具体的には、大規模な金融グループへの流動性規制の強化が必要であるという政策提言が行われる。