Spatial Analysis of Monetary Policy Effects Using Diversity Index of Regional Financial Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2023)
Shiga University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Masaaki  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10366974)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域金融機関 / 基礎自治体 / 地価関数 / 多様性 / 地価 / GIS / 地域銀行 / 加重平均地価 / 金融構造 / パネルデータ / 資産価格 / VAR / 地理空間分析 / クレジット・ ビュー / 地方創生 / 空間分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to quantify unobserved variables and conduct empirical analysis of policy effects using those variables. The results have been summarized in nine research papers and two co-authored books. The content can be broadly categorized into three main areas: 1) Time-series analysis on the effects and limitations of Japan's monetary policy on the real economy, 2) Panel estimation of land price functions or financial institution performance functions using GIS, and 3) Measurement of economic spillover effects through multiplier analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総人口減少と同時に生じる動態動態の変化や、それらに対応するための地方創生が声高に叫ばれ続けている背景には、地方経済の衰退という直近の問題がある。本研究の背景には、マクロ金融経済分析にこれまであまり使われてこなかった地理空間情報を含めた各種実証分析手法を通じて、この現状に定量的なコミットできるという着想があった。非観測変数の定量化ならびにその変数を用いた政策効果の実証分析を目的とした研究成果は、その大半を学術雑誌、紀要、専門図書として公開したが、加えてより平易に一般教養のレベルとしてまとめた図書としても公開した。