Study on factor premia of asset prices in consideration of the dangers of data-mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Tomonori  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (50772125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords資産価格 / ファクター / リスクプレミアム / オーバーフィッティング / 機械学習 / データマイニング / 予測可能性 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a standard view in finance theory that the returns on assets are predictable, but detecting this statistically is not easy. Mining data and models to obtain more significant empirical evidence leads to overfitting, in which the results appear significant even though they are meaningless. This study uses large data sets to reveal the effectiveness and risks of using machine learning in empirical analysis to return predictability in the time series and the cross-section.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファクター・プレミアムに関する研究はファイナンス研究における中心的テーマであり続けているとともに,直接応用可能なことから実務においても注目されてきた.本研究の新規性は,近年発展が著しい機械学習の技術がどのように有効なのかを批判的思考のもとで探求した点である.本研究の結果は,ファイナンス研究が人々の意思決定の改善に役立つことを通じて社会に貢献していくためには,データサイエンスの技術を活用することが有効であるとともに,データマイニングの危険性を考慮して活用するのが重要であることを示している.