Solving the Puzzles in the Open Macroeconomics and International Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KO JUNHYUNG  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40632279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟島 義人  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30635769)
森田 裕史  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 准教授 (70732759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオープンマクロ経済学 / 国際金融論 / ウェーブレット / べーズ推計 / トレードコスト / ベイズ推定 / VAR / 国際金融 / ベーズ推計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I and professor Funashima, the coworker in Tohoku Gakuin University, published paper titled "On the Sources of Feldstein-Horioka Puzzle across Time and Frequencies" at the journal Oxford Bulletin of Economics and Statistics in 2019. Professor Funashima also published a paper titled, "Money stock versus monetary base in time-frequency exchange rate determination" in Journal of International Money and Finance. We also did a common project on the sources of global Imbalance using wavelet method. We presented at Singapore Economic Review Conference 2022.
I had a co-work with associate professor Morita previously from Hosei university now in Tokyo Institute of Technology. We made a paper titled "The Dynamics of Gravity." We had presentations at word-famous conferences including 2018 North American Summer Meeting of Econometric Society and European Economic Association Conference 2018, and Eastern Economic Association 46th Annual Conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界経済は金融面でも貿易面でも強く結ばれているが、その経済的動きを説明する際に解明できない沢山のパズルが取り残されている。本研究プロジェクトでは、そのパズルを説明するために様々な計量ツールや理論モデル提示を試みた。その結果の一つとして、Feldstein-Horiokaパズルや名目為替レートとファンダメンタルズのディスコネクトパズルを解明するために、新しい手法としてContinuous Waveletを使い分析することができたことから学術面で高い貢献ができたと思われる。