Empirical analysis of payout policy and shareholder perks in Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Serita Toshio  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80226688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペイアウト政策 / 株主優待 / 株価急落 / 新型コロナショック / サーベイ調査 / 日本企業 / 配当 / 自社株買い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Empirical analysis of the effects of shareholder perks on stock returns: We find no difference between stocks returns with and without shareholder perks degree of stock market crash in the COVID-19 crisis. On the other hand, stocks with shareholder perks have less idiosyncratic volatility than stocks without them. These facts have implications on the role of shareholder perks.
2)Empirical study of reasons of shareholder perks and substitutability of them with payouts: We find some changes of perception on share repurchases and shareholder perks are not a substitute of payouts(cash dividend and share repurchase) by comparing two similar surveys in different time periods on payout policy of Japanese firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナショックという大規模な外生的ショックが生じたことにより、内生性の問題を回避して株価急落の影響を分析することが可能となった。主な結果は、株式優待制度を持っているか否かにより、株価急落が緩和されることがない一方で、銘柄固有ボラティリティに違いが生じたという新しく発見が得られた。
また、日本企業に対するペイアウト政策に関する2時点間のサーベイ調査の比較という新しい試みにより、日本企業の自社株買いに対する認識の変化、株主優待がペイアウトを代替するものではないことが明らかになった。これらの発見は日本企業にユニークな株主優待制度が果たす役割と存在理由について新たな有益な知見といえる。