Debt Management toward the New Normal of Central Bank's Balance Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Takeda  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20266068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公開市場操作のMM定理 / 中央銀行のバランスシート / 国債管理 / 政策空間 / 情報効果 / 非伝統的金融政策 / インフレーション / 人生100年時代 / 屈折需要曲線 / フェアな賃金水準 / ポピュリズム / イールド・カーブ・コントロール / フィリップス曲線 / 名目GDPターゲティング / データ / 協調の失敗 / 実質硬直性 / 需要牽引型の景気循環 / リバース・レポ / 超過準備への付利 / 自然言語処理 / ニュー・ノーマル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct a theoretical model and present some empirical evidence to explore optimal size and composition of central bank's balance sheet, a critical issue which has been discussed to consider effects of quantitative easing policy since the Global Financial Crisis and the exit strategy from it. Two aspects of financial reality that the MM theorem of open market operations does not consider are incorporated into a model where shows that there function an interest rate on excess reserves of banks as a lower bound of policy instruments and a reverse-repo rate for collateralized government bonds held by central bank as an upper bound. The corridor system should be a new normal of the post-unconventional monetary policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ危機,ウクライナ危機と引き続くマクロ経済環境の激変の中,現在の日本銀行の拡大したバランスシートの規模および資産構成を活かした新しい金融政策のあり方について,理論的モデルを提示した.また,世間の論調を席捲する現代貨幣理論(MMT)が,中央銀行が発行した準備を如何なる短期の政府債の購入に充てても,財政当局と中央銀行を統合した政府全体の資産構成に変化はなく,実体経済に及ぼす効果に違いはないとするWallaceのMM定理に基づく議論であることから,理論的な一般性を持たないMMTと訣別し,国債管理の政策協調に関する日本版「アコード」の締結が望まれることを主張した.