What Promotes Financial and Capital Market Development in Emerging Economies?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Mamoru  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20508858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 雄貴  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30805495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新興国市場 / 社債発行 / 株式発行 / 情報非対称性 / イスラム金融 / 市場アクセス性 / エージェンシーコスト / 新興国企業 / 直接金融手段 / イスラム債 / 情報コスト / 金融発展 / 資金調達序列 / スクーク / 新興国社債市場 / 新興国株式市場 / イスラム債市場 / 銀行―企業関係 / 新興国 / 社債市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the factors that promoted and prevented issue of debt securities and equities by firms in emerging markets during 2000-2017. First, I find that borrowers in emerging economies are more likely to approach the debt security market and equity market as the funding size grows quickly. Second, I find that firm information asymmetry, a common feature of emerging markets, moderates the negative relationship between the firm’s financial constraints and debt security issuance. Consequently, I conclude that a borrower with a fast-growing funding demand desires debt security issuance, but firm information asymmetry limits access to the debt security market in emerging economies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代ファイナンス理論における企業金融論は、先進国企業の資金調達活動を前提とする理論的枠組みを提示してきた。これに対し、本研究では実証研究を通じて、新興国では、社債市場、株式市場が発展途上にあるため、ファイナンス理論に非整合的な資金調達活動が行われていることを明らかにした。多くの企業が銀行借入にその資金調達を依存する中、一部の市場アクセス性が高い企業群は、先進国企業同様、直接金融市場を活用するという、企業の二層構造が存在する。これらの研究成果により、海外からの投資家から事業内容が見えにくい新興国企業に、公募増資を促すことで、この二層構造が解消へ向かうことが本研究により明らかにされている。