A search and matching approach to international circulation of the third currency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mariko  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20709026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordseconomic geography / international currency / medium of exchange / random matching model / サーチ・マッチング理論 / 国際通貨の選択 / 第三世代モデル / 経済地理 / 金融論 / コロナ下の非伝統的金融政策 / 雇用のミスマッチ / リカレント教育 / 第三通貨 / 国際貿易の決済通貨 / 通貨の国際化 / 共通通貨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In international transactions, the US dollar is the dominant medium of exchange in Asia, while the Euro is the dominant currency in Europe. This research investigated a mechanism that the US dollar is the dominant vehicle currency in international transactions by incorporating a third currency into a search and matching framework. In particular, the paper co-authored with Professor Shin-ichi Fukuda (the University of Tokyo) focused on economic geography and constructed a model in which different time zones affect the international currency choice. It showed that under some reasonable conditions, the US dollar becomes the unique international currency, even if each region is symmetric in all ways except for their locations. It also showed that when the US dollar is used for international transactions, the expected discounted utility becomes higher in the US than in the EU in the steady-state equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、「経済地理」を「サーチ・マッチング理論」に組み込むことにより、時差の存在が国際通貨の選択に大きな影響を与え、ミクロ経済主体による国際通貨の選択の結果、米ドルが国際取引において支配的な役割を果たすようになる均衡選択メカニズムを明らかにしたことにある。現実には、アジアでの国際貿易で米ドル決済が支配的である一方、ヨーロッパではユーロ決済が支配的であるという現象が観察されており、社会的意義としては、アジアやヨーロッパでの今後の国際通貨の流通に関する分析にも応用できる重要な研究成果であると考えられる。