Empirical Analysis on Market Interest Rates under Negative Interest Rate Policy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takayasu  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (60361888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイナス金利政策 / 非伝統的金融政策 / 日本銀行 / 短期金融市場 / 市場金利 / 市場機能 / 日銀 / 金融システム / 量的質的緩和政策 / 包括的緩和政策 / マネーマーケット / トランスミッション機能 / 金融政策の予想 / 量的・質的緩和政策 / ベーシススワップ / 金利スワップ / 国債 / イールドカーブコントロール / 中央銀行 / 金利の期間構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monetary policy expectations are not fully transmitted to the yield curve end (12 month interest rate) under the negative interest rate policy. It paralyzes the market function in the short-term money market. A cheaper yen gives foreign investors strong incentives to buy 10- and 20-year JGBs under the quantitative and qualitative easing policy regime. A cheaper yen also gives foreign investors some incentives to buy 5-year JGBs under the same regime. On the other hand, JGB yield does not co-move with basis swap rate under the negative interest rate policy regime. After the BOJ introduced the negative interest rate policy, the trend observed under the quantitative and qualitative easing policy regime changed. When the pandemic crisis of COVID-19 worsened, one month interest rate was stable because of the liquidity effect of the operations conducted by the Bank of Japan under the negative interest rate policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日銀が導入したマイナス金利政策によって、短期金融市場では従来見られなかった現象が生じた。注目されるのは翌日物金利から12カ月物金利までのトラスミッション(伝播)機能が失なわれたことである。金融政策の操作変数は金利(政策金利残高に▲0.1%)であった。しかし、政策の先行き不透明感が強かったため、市場参加者は金利の先行きに対して予想が立てにくかった。このことが機能喪失の一因である。その結果、市場において翌日物金利の予想を起点として金利が形成されなかったといえる。新型コロナウイルス危機が強まった2020年3月には、日銀のマイナス金利と公開市場操作による流動性効果で短期金利は低位で安定的に推移した。