Effect of non-financial information disclosure on stock price discovery and corporate financial performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (70261782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 崇  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367129)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特許権 / 商標権 / 無形資産 / 非財務情報開示 / CSR / 企業価値評価 / デフォルトリスク / 技術競争力 / 特許権情報 / 商標権情報 / 特許情報 / 会社利益予想開示 / 株式価値評価 / 市場効率性 / 価格発見 / コーポレート・イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examined the impact of intangible assets such as patents and trademarks owned by Japanese firms on firm value. We also empirically clarified the interrelationship between CSR activities, technological competitiveness, and firm value. The empirical results show that both intangible assets and CSR activities reduce the financial risks faced by the firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においては, これまで研究の蓄積が極めて少なかった, 無形資産, 非財務情報開示と企業価値との関係について実証分析を実施して, 企業のリスク/リターン特性への影響を明らかにした点は大きな貢献であると考える.