An empirical study on sovereign repo market in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Uno Jun  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 名誉教授 (00349218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金融政策 / 国債大量購入 / 希少性 / 市場のフリクション / ディーラー行動 / 注文不均衡 / 国債 / 大規模資産購入 / 価格交渉力 / レポ取引 / 中央銀行 / 国債買入 / 国債貸出 / 流動性補完政策 / 国債市場 / レポ市場 / 流動性 / カバーリスク / 国債補完供給 / 国債レポ取引 / 受け渡し決済 / 貸出レート / 国債買入政策 / Cover Risk / Repo transaction / Scarcity / Short-cover / Fail-to-delivery / 国債レポ市場 / 国債の希少性 / 非伝統的金融政策 / 国債のスペシャルネス / 国債取引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mr.Haruhiko Kuroda (Bank of Japan) implemented large scale asset purchase(LSAP) program since 2013. As a results, the BOJ owned more than 40% of Japanese government bonds outstanding. Our project investigates its impact on market liquidity and trading behavior. We find that scarcity of bonds increased risk of market making and various kinds of frictions for all market participants. In order to mitigate such frictions, the BOJ also engage the securities lending facility(SLF), in which the BOJ lends bonds, the lending rate at SLF can limit Repo market activities as well as influence to the ceiling of the lending rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央銀行が実施する金融政策は景気た経済成長などに影響を与えることを目的としているが、本来の目的とは別に副作用として市場取引に影響することを明らかにした。中央銀行が他の投資家の売買規模に比べて圧倒する規模で市場で国債を購入することから生じた副作用は、他の主体の経済活動を制約したり、コストを増大させる効果があり、金融政策がもたらすメリットと対比して明確に意識されなければならない。本研究は、両者の連動関係を実証的に示しており、政策立案の際に必ず考慮しなければならない要因であることを示している。