The Effects of Corporate Soft Information on Stock Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AMAN Hiroyuki  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (70346906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフト情報 / ハード情報 / 価格形成 / 投資行動 / 個人投資家 / 市場流動性 / 企業情報 / 株式市場 / 金融リテラシー / マスメディア報道 / マスメディア / 投資家行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted empirical analyses on the question of how corporate soft information affects stock market pricing, trading behaviors and market liquidity, by developing ongoing research projects and launching new research programs. First, I have examined the effects of corporate disclosure and mass media on market liquidity and found that two information flows have impacts on information asymmetries among investors through different mechanisms. Second, I have examined the question of how television advertising is associated with stock market pricing and trading. Third, I have found that a wide variety of information access forms are associated with financial literacy of households by using a questionnaire survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、社会的に企業ソフト情報の普及は広く認知されているが、その株価形成・取引行動への含意について学術的に検討した研究は希少であるため、そこに新たな独自の知見を加えることにある。多様な情報源を活用して、企業情報が株式市場に与える影響を考察する学術的意義は大きいと考える。社会的意義として、個人投資家によるリスク資産形成の重要性が政策的な課題となる社会的背景のもとで、投資家保護を維持しながら、適切にリスク投資参加へ誘導し、健全な市場育成に関する学術面からの参考材料を提供できる。