The Postwar Development of General Electronic Components Industry and the Mechanism of Competitive Advantage: Historical Study on Industrial Dynamism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Atsushi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (90125641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一般電子部品産業 / 電解コンデンサ / イノベーション・システム / 産業ダイナミズム / 競争優位 / 中堅企業 / 共同研究開発 / 関連企業 / 一般電子部品 / 中小企業 / 共同研究 / エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major elements of the innovation system through which the Japanese electronic components industry gained competitive advantage were the rapidly expanding markets for consumer goods; the relationship, partly rivalry and partly complementarity, between integrated major companies and related companies that spurred the creation and rapid diffusion of new technologies; the peculiar knowledge-creation infrastructure of the industry through which each company could easily create innovations.
The reasons why the Japanese electronic components industry has maintained its leading position, are as follows: first, the technological advantage of the existing companies accruing from the cumulative character of technology development; second, the continuance of the rivalry and complementarity between integrated major companies and related companies; third, the longevity of the knowledge creation infrastructure; and finally, the increasing demand for higher performance and reliability products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に日本の一般電子部品産業の競争優位持続の要因を明らかにしたこと、第二に先行研究の乏しい一般電子部品産業の研究史を充実させたこと、第三に歴史研究の乏しさが指摘されているイノベーション・システム研究に実証事例を加えたこと、第四に産業ダイナミズム研究でも統合企業と社会的分業の併存の意義という新たな論点を指摘できたこと、などである。社会的意義は、何といっても凋落している日本のエレクトロニクスのなかで何故、一般電子部品産業だけが競争優位を保っているかを解明したことは、日本産業の今後の方向や産業政策のあり方などに有力な論点を与える点にある。