| Project/Area Number |
18K01718
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 地域貢献型企業 / 企業城下町 / グローバル競争 / 電球工業 / 精密機械工業 / イノベーション・ダイナミクス / 地域中小企業 / 電球産業 / ニッチトップ型企業 / 協同組合 / 精密機器企業 / 電球企業 / 地域貢献 / 中小企業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research on the Regional Contributing Type Enterprises (RCTEs) examined the following:(1) the relocation of production plants from Akita to Kagoshima by the electric bulb company O and business successions by the subsidiary company S in Akita, (2) the developing process as the RCTEs of the precision instrument company T in Iida and M which made a spin-off from T in Misawa, (3) the changes of outsourcing policies by the regional core company and the innovative business management of the RCTEs in the company town Hitachi.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル競争の進展とともに地域経済の衰退、空洞化が問題視されるなかで、本研究では、地域経済の再生を担う地域中小企業に焦点をあて、それらを「地域にこだわり地域に貢献する企業」=地域貢献型企業と規定し、その革新的な経営展開の特徴に関して経済史・経営史の視点から明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また本研究で得られた新たな知見をもとに、革新的な地域中小企業の生き残り戦略に関して、著書、雑誌などを通じてアカデミア以外に対しても広く情報発信した。