Transformation and Succession of the League-Banner System in Modern Inner Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Saho  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90422617)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモンゴル / 盟旗制度 / オラーンチャブ盟 / 中華民国 / 国民政府 / 蒙疆政権 / 日中戦争 / 中国 / 内モンゴル / 開墾 / 蒙蔵 / オラーンチャブ / 蒙疆 / 漢人移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, it was rare for this new league system and its role to be examined outside of the history of Modern Inner Mongolia. I examined “The proceedings of the conference between the heads of league and banners in Ulaanchab”, and focus on the role of the league. The establishment of the league system in Western Inner Mongolia was realized under Japanese rule through discussions that took place from the 1910s to the 1930s. The league system played an important role in Inner Mongolian society after 1938.The league was in a leading position to the banners, and acted as an intermediary between the banners and prefectures in the Mengjian government. The league also informed the central government of the banners’ requests and current situation. The Ulaanchab league was expected to act as a conduit between the central government and the banners, and it continued to survive by changing its shape after 1945.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、長期的な視野のもと、内モンゴルの盟旗制度が「属人的」支配機構から「近代的」行政機関へ変化した歴史的過程を整理・検討した。これと同時に蒙疆政権時代のオラーンチャブ盟の会議録や地誌を詳細に分析し、旗の統治体制や開墾地を巡る蒙漢の関係について分析を行った。蒙疆政権時期、日本側にとって盟は支配の要であるとともに、モンゴル側にとって、自らの利益を確保するうえで重要な組織であった。盟の機能は、日本の敗戦後も形を変えながら、次世代に継承されたが、為政者と地域社会をつなぐ役割を果たしたと考えられる。それゆえ盟の再編過程と地域社会との関係について考察することは、きわめて現代的な意義を持つのである。