Dynamic Analysis on the Newly Industrialized Clusters and Market Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI HIDEYUKI  富山大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30192694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 岩行  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (40247193)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業集積 / 引揚 / 中小企業 / 戦後復興 / 地方販路 / 産地 / アパレル / 岐阜 / 市場創出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most significant results were material ones. (1) We confirmed the importance of the Tokai Textile Keizai Shimbun, a trade newspaper specializing in the Gifu ready-made garment (apparel) production area, and constructed a database of the Tokai Textile Keizai Shimbun and regional newspapers such as the Gifu Shimbun from 1945 to 1970, and (2) we collected and organized a wide range of oral records.
Furthermore, (3)by comparing these data with the comprehensive data on repatriates, “Repatriates Overseas Fact Sheet” (1956), it was clarified that a precondition for the rapid growth of the Gifu producing region was the smooth conversion from repatriate “black market” merchants under postwar controled economy to ready-made clothing wholesalers under market economy. This conversion suggests that the formation process of the Gifu apparel producing region overlapped with the process of domestic settlement of repatriates after the war.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岐阜産地に関する地域専門業界紙および引揚者資料のDB構築により、戦後日本における産業集積の形成プロセスの解明に寄与する資料的蓄積を行うことができた。
また、戦後日本のアパレル(既製服)産業集積の形成過程において、海外引揚者の果たした役割を明らかにした。これを通じて、産業集積の形成にもたらした人的資源のインパクトについて新たな知見を加えるとともに、戦後日本社会の復興過程における海外引揚者の貢献を示唆することができた。これにより、移民史研究の知見と経済史・経営者史の知見とを融合させる意義を見出したと考える。