Chinese Economy in the 1960s and the Vinyron-plant imported from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Toru  信州大学, 人文学部, 特任教授 (10143520)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国経済 / 化学繊維 / 経済調整政策 / 現代中国 / 日中経済関係 / 繊維産業 / 化学繊維工業 / ビニロンプラント / 日本 / プラント輸出 / 技術協力 / 中国 / 第二次世界大戦後 / 経済史 / 現代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the spread of virus infection, this study shifted to the wide review of Chinese economic history. Its most important result is my book titled “Study of Chinese Economic History in the 20th century”. China tried to develop heavy chemical industry, especially centering military industry from the 1940s to the 1970s, At the same time, as China need to supply people‘s wear and to produce more fiber products to export, they paid an attention to develop chemical fiber industry. The Vinyron-plant imported from Japan in the beginning of the 1960s played the most important role in Chinese trial to develop chemical fiber industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日中両国の経済発展過程と日中経済関係に対する理解を深める上で、本研究の成果は重要な学術的な意義を持つ。本研究が取りあげた中心的な問題、すなわち日本から中国への化学繊維生産設備の導入は1960年代の中国経済にとってどのような意味を持ったか、という問題は、従来、十分に解明されておらず、さらに化学繊維導入を軸に展開した現代中国繊維産業の新たな発展についても、あまり研究されてこなかった。本研究の成果は、日本の国産化学繊維であるビニロンの製造技術が、どのような過程を経て中華人民共和国に導入されたかを明らかにし、その意味に関する考察を深めた。