Coastal Development, Pollution Control, and Nature Conservation: An Environmental History of Japan since the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2023)
Nagoya University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobori Satoru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90456583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会経済史 / 環境史 / 公害史 / 経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's and East Asia's rapid economic growth depended significantly on importing large amounts of foreign natural resources and combining them with domestic resources like water and labor. Coastal industrial zones efficiently facilitated this process. However, in Japan's coastal industrial areas, particularly those in the Pacific Belt, the concentration of energy-intensive industries led to serious external diseconomies, including pollution and environmental degradation. This study investigates the formation of Japan's coastal industrial zones and examines how and to what extent these external diseconomies improved. It analyzes the progress of coastal development, pollution control, and nature conservation in Japan from the 1920s to the 1970s, with a particular focus on Kanagawa Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの産業史・産業政策史研究では、通商産業省による産業政策とその東アジアへの波及とがおもに議論されてきた。これに対して、今回の研究対象やその隣接領域にはいずれも旧内務省の政策範囲が多く、その後継官庁や地方自治体が大きく関与している。具体的には、港湾、水資源開発、衛生、都市計画などである。内務省や地方自治体に注目する研究は、政治史を中心に積み重ねられているが(たとえば土建国家論)、それと経済史との対話はまだ充分ではない。アジアを中心とする新興国において工業化と都市の膨張とが急速に進展し、その弊害も顕在化している今日、通産省以外の視点から日本経済史・環境史を描くことには大きな意義がある。