Small and medium industries in Modern Taiwan: Focusing on Prewar and Postwar connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Yoshitaka  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90550492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中小零細工業 / 植民地工業化 / 経済発展 / 台湾 / 工業化 / 繊維産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research sought to develop a historical study of industrialization in East Asia in the 20th century by analyzing the case of Taiwan, which achieved rapid industrialization during the transition from Japanese colonial rule to ROC rule. The research focused on the development of small and medium industries, and found that despite the political rupture in the 1940s, many parts of the small and medium industries of the Japanese colonial period were carried over to the postwar period. In addition, even in the textile industry, where there was a clear disconnect, it was found that the textile market was widely developed to the local end level during the Japanese colonial period. In addition, a book related to the research topic was published during the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、学術的には、植民地の工業化に関する認識の発展に寄与するものである。また、社会的には、期間中に出版された単著(『緑の工業化 台湾工業化の歴史的起源』名古屋大学出版会)が、発展途上国研究、中小企業研究として高く評価され、アジア経済研究所第43回(2022年度)「アジア経済研究所発展途上国研究奨励賞」および商工総合研究所第47回(2022年度)「中小企業研究奨励賞」経済部門準賞を受賞した。