Project/Area Number |
18K01726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo University (2021-2022) Kyoto University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ドイツとアメリカの産業関係 / ドイツとアメリカの金融関係 / 自動車工業 / 証券投資 / ロンドン債務協定 / ドイツ / アメリカ合衆国 / 金融関係 / 外交問題評議会 / 両大戦間期 / 独米経済関係 / 独米金融関係 / 第二次世界大戦期 / ドイツ・アメリカ経済関係 / ドイツ・日本経済関係 / 金融史 / 国際関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There had been a very close economic and financial relationship between Germany and United States through the 20th Century. It had begun with so-called the Dawes Plan concerning the German Reparation Problem. A lot of Bonds of German Government, states, cities and Big Corporation were issued in the 1920's. And Some of the U.S. Big Companies like Ford, General Motors etc. made a direct investment into Germany. I had studied the historical process of these investments in the 1920's and 1930's and 1940's until the making of the London Debt Agreement of 1953.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀のドイツとアメリカの経済的および金融的相互関係は、1920年代については研究の蓄積があるものの、世界大恐慌を経たのちの1930年代、また独米が戦争状態に入る前の1941年12月まで、および大戦後アメリカのドイツ占領期においてどのように推移したのかの研究はほとんど皆無であった。本研究は、産業については自動車工業、金融については証券投資に限定されたものであるが、初めて独米経済・金融関係の解明に踏み込んだもので、1953年締結のロンドン債務協定の前提を明らかにした点で学術的および社会的意義をもつものである。これによって独米の外交関係が対立と友好の時期を繰り返す理由が明らかになったと言える。