The Study of engineer education in modern China mining and manufacturing industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Yoshia  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (90284009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近代中国 / 鉱工業 / 技術者 / 工業技術 / 綿紡績業 / 近代中国の紡績業 / 中国の工業化 / 近代中国における外国資本 / 在華紡 / 近代中国の紡織業 / 中国の繊維製品輸出 / 中国の技術者養成 / 中国の棉産改良 / 近代中国の炭鉱業 / 開ラン炭鉱 / 中興炭鉱 / 中華人民共和国の紡織業 / 中華人民共和国期の綿製品輸出 / 中国経済史 / 中国産業史 / 中国鉱工業史 / 技術移転史 / 中国炭鉱史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate how industrial technology in modern China was inherited beyond political changes such as socialization. As the culmination of this research, we have applied for a FY2024 grant to publish “The Transformation of the Modern Chinese Cotton Industry. The book was to be the first specialized book to systematically discuss the transformation of the modern Chinese cotton industry from the training of technicians to the establishment of the catch-up structure of the modern Chinese cotton industry, its impact on the management of spinning mills, and the transformation of the relationship between Japanese and Chinese trade unions, but unfortunately it was not accepted. We will reapply for the FY2025 grant to promote the publication of our research results and also apply for publication grants from private foundations to realize publication of the book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、近代中国における技術移転と技術者の果たした役割は、中国や欧米圏などでも注目されている。本研究は、内田星美や中岡哲郎などの日本の産業技術史研究の研究手法に学びつつ、これを近代中国鉱工業研究に応用した成果である。しかも本研究の内容は、近代中国に移転された紡織工業技術の中でも、日本からの技術移転の意味をアメリカ、ヨーロッパと比較しつつ、歴史的に解明するものとなっている。そうした意味でも、世界的な近代中国技術史・技術者史研究の進展に大きく寄与するものである。