Reconsideration of Economic Policies and Corporate Management in Post-War Reconstruction Era Japan from a Business Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Mitsuru  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10362261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営史 / 産業史 / 経済史 / 石炭産業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the management of coal mines during the wartime and post-war reconstruction period, focusing on the case of Tagawa Coal Mine. The results indicate that despite the extremely challenging conditions, Tagawa Coal Mine maintained a top-level coal production in the Chikuho region during the wartime and post-war reconstruction period. The factors contributing to this include a significant increase in labor force and a relatively high input of resources during the post-war reconstruction period. On the other hand, by the onset of the wartime period, the coal mine itself had become aging, resulting in a substantial decline in coal quality and production efficiency, falling below the average level in the Kyushu region. Reflecting these circumstances, the total cost of coal production at Tagawa Coal Mine increased, leading to accumulated losses during the post-war reconstruction period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、戦後復興期石炭産業史研究については、傾斜生産方式のような産業政策に関する議論が中心であり、個別企業の内情は、ほとんど明らかにされてこなかった。この点を、新しく発掘した企業内部資料、業界団体資料などを利用しつつ、詳細に検討することができたことは、大きな学術的意義といえるだろう。
また、本研究の考察より、同じ企業内でも、所在する地方が異なれば、経営状態も大きく変化することを指摘したが、企業レベルの分析積み上げと同時に、地域レベルの比較研究も重要であることを浮き彫りしにしたことも、成果の一つといえるだろう。