The formation of the labor market by Immigrants:A case study based on the Ishikari coalfield in Hokkaido from the 1900s to the 1910s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
DOI TEPPEI  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30650840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働市場 / 労働移動 / 石狩炭田 / 炭鉱 / 北海道移民 / 労働者 / 鉱山 / 鉱夫 / 移住 / 北海道炭礦汽船株式会社 / 北海道 / 友子 / 職業移動 / 経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates processes of the formation and evolution of the labor market at the Ishikari coalfield in Hokkaido from the 1900s through the 1910s. This study discovered that many coal miners in the Ishikari coalfield were former farmers who had moved from rural areas in the Hokuriku region or Miyagi prefecture. Their migration was the result of natural disasters and the serious agricultural slumps that followed. The first immigrants who moved to Hokkaido and were employed in the coal mines told their relatives and friends about the prospects for employment in the mining industry, encouraging immigration. They also joined Tomoko [a coal miners' craft guild] to improve living and working conditions for subsequent immigrants. These factors contributed to a sustained migration from emigration areas. Consequently, Hokuriku and Miyagi became key labor sources for Hokkaido. In the Ishikari coalfield, there was a clear link between immigration and the labor market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで「北海道移民」が鉱工業の発展に及ぼした影響について詳しいことはわかっていなかった。これは左記の事実を検証できる史料が十分に現存していないためである。この史料的制約をふまえ本研究では、企業(「北海道炭礦汽船株式会社」)・自治体(北海道庁)・労働者(鉱夫の同職集団「友子」)の3者が作成した史料を用い、この中から労働者の属性や履歴を確認できるデータを収集した。この結果、「開拓」初期、多くの移民が「石狩炭田」に流入していた事実を裏付けることができた。あくまで炭鉱業に事例が限定されるとは言え、北海道における鉱工業の発展に移民が大きく寄与していた事実を実証できた点は本研究の大きな成果である。